All sports

Football: UIL, TAPPS All-state teams


Published

7:27 pm CST, Saturday, December 21, 2019

APSE All-State football

The 2019 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors All-State football teams (voting based on regular-season performance; players listed in alphabetical order at each position):

Class 6A

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen: Will Cabaniss, Garland Naaman Forest, jr.; Eric Cisneros, Midland Lee, sr.; Parker Cox, Longview, sr.; Hunter Smith, Rockwall-Heath, jr.; Harry Witt, Austin Vandegrift, sr.

Receivers/ends: Michael Phoenix, Conroe, sr.; Jaxon Smith-Njigba, Rockwall, sr.

Quarterback: Kyle Brown, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, jr.

Running backs: Kaedric Cobbs, Denton Guyer, sr.; Aaron Dumas, El Paso Americas, jr.; Kendall Thomas, Round Rock Stony Point, sr.

Kicker: Carter Brown, Pearland Dawson, soph.

Wagner defensive end DeMarcus Hendricks celebrates after he and teammates shacked Shadow Creek quarterback Kyron Drones in first half action for Class 5A Division I state semiifinal at the Alamo Stadium on Friday, December, 13, 2019. Score at halftime Shadow Creek 24 Wagner 21.

less

Wagner defensive end DeMarcus Hendricks celebrates after he and teammates shacked Shadow Creek quarterback Kyron Drones in first half action for Class 5A Division I state semiifinal at the Alamo Stadium on

… more

Photo: Ronald Cortes/Contributor

Photo: Ronald Cortes/Contributor

Wagner defensive end DeMarcus Hendricks celebrates after he and teammates shacked Shadow Creek quarterback Kyron Drones in first half action for Class 5A Division I state semiifinal at the Alamo Stadium on Friday, December, 13, 2019. Score at halftime Shadow Creek 24 Wagner 21.

less

Wagner defensive end DeMarcus Hendricks celebrates after he and teammates shacked Shadow Creek quarterback Kyron Drones in first half action for Class 5A Division I state semiifinal at the Alamo Stadium on

… more

Photo: Ronald Cortes/Contributor

Football: UIL, TAPPS All-state teams

Offensive Player of the Year: Jaxon Smith-Njigba, Rockwall.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Brandon Brown, Katy Morton Ranch, sr.; Dylan Kemp, El Paso Americas, jr.; Byron Murphy, DeSoto, jr.; Trey Sofia, Austin Lake Travis, sr.

Linebackers: Jax McCauley, Austin Vandegrift, sr.; Miles Skinner, Keller Central, sr.; Javius Williams, Dallas Skyline, sr.

Defensive backs: Malik Cannon, Longview, sr.; Elliott Dawson, Tyler Lee, sr.; Cameron Oliver, Fort Bend Travis, jr.; Christian Smith-Johnson, Richland, soph.

Punter: Eric Abbe, Abilene, sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Brandon Brown, Katy Morton Ranch.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen: Courtland Ford, Cedar Hill, sr.; Jake Majors, Prosper, sr.; Braedon Nutter, Tomball Memorial, sr.; Logan Parr, O’Connor, sr.; Andrew Salem, Austin Lake Travis, sr.

Receivers/ends: Adam Fogg, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, sr.; Loic Fouonji, Midland Lee, sr.; Daryn McKnight, Steele, sr.

Quarterbacks: Brice Matthews, Humble Atascocita, sr.; Joseph Plunk, Amarillo Tascosa, sr.; Eli Stowers, Denton Guyer, jr.

Running backs: Brian Benavides, Laredo United South, jr.; L.J. Johnson, Houston Cy-Fair, jr.; De’Anthony Lewis, Judson, jr.; Kaden Meredith, Longview, jr.; Will Nixon, Waco Midway, sr.

Kicker: Ethan Spearman, Rockwall, jr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Drew Beltran, Longview, sr.; Elijah Champaigne, Tomball Memorial, sr.; Brandon Esteves, Brownsville Hanna, sr.; Jamal Ligon, Tyler Lee, sr.

Linebackers: Jackson Macias, Clemens, sr.; Deyvaghn Martin, Stevens, sr.; Gabriel Martinez, Harlingen, sr.; Tyshawn Taylor, Longview, sr.

Defensive backs: D.J. Graham, Keller Central, sr.; Jaylon Jones, Steele, sr.; Upton Stout, Galena Park North Shore, sr.; Chris Thompson Jr., Duncanville, sr.

Punter: Connor Dailey, McKinney Boyd, jr.

Area Honorable Mention Offense

Linemen: Jackson Andrews, Clemens, jr.; Angel Lopez, Brandeis, jr.

Quarterback: Max DiDomenico, Clemens, jr.

Running back: Rashod Owens, Roosevelt, sr.

Area Honorable Mention Defense

Linemen: Dajuan Carmichael, Judson, sr.; Damion Hart, Steele, sr.

Linebackers: Derrick Lewis, Clemens, sr.; Johnny Rodriguez, Brennan, sr.

Class 5A

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen: Gavin Byers, Colleyville Heritage, sr.; Nathan Deason, Frisco Lone Star, sr.; Aidan Hayes, Aledo, sr.; Vontrez Jackson, Crowley, soph.; Austin Leavell, CC Miller, jr.

Receivers/ends: Da’Wain Lofton, Fort Worth Northside, jr.; Marvin Mims, Frisco Lone Star, sr.

Quarterback: Eddie Lee Marburger, Sharyland Pioneer, jr.

Running backs: Noah Garcia, Abilene Cooper, jr.; Steve Johnson, Port Lavaca Calhoun, jr.; Carlos Pena, La Joya Palmview, jr.

Kicker: Tyler Tipton, Little Elm, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Marvin Mims, Frisco Lone Star.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Demarcus Hendricks, Wagner, sr.; Everett Preston, Crowley, sr.; Klaus Shoenborn, Burleson, sr.; Ross Uresti, Edcouch-Elsa, sr.

Linebackers: Brandon Adame, Mercedes, jr.; Cade Edwards, Bastrop Cedar Creek, sr.; Raqwuan Pinkston, Dallas South Oak Cliff, sr.

Defensive backs: Bryson Bonds, Crowley, sr.; Dylon Davis, Abilene Cooper, sr.; Mike Deanda, Mission Veterans Memorial, sr.; Luke Mabe, Colleyville Heritage, sr.

Punter: Chase Allen, Colleyville Heritage, sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Dylon Davis, Abilene Cooper.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen: Juan Aguila, Edcouch-Elsa, sr.; Bobby Gonzalez, Edcouch-Elsa, sr.; Caleb Harrington, Port Lavaca Calhoun, sr.; Matthew Parkison, Azle, sr.; Phillip Su’e, Harlan, sr.

Receivers/ends: Eric McAlister, Azle, jr.; Myles Price, Lewisville The Colony, sr.; Tyrie Tipton, Lubbock Monterey, sr.; Khi’Yon Wafer, Frisco Independence, sr.

Quarterback: Dillon Markiewicz, McKinney North, sr.

Running backs: Devon Achane, Fort Bend Marshall, sr.; Emani Bailey, Denton Ryan, sr.; Jordan Jenkins, Lindale, jr.

Kicker: Josh Click, Frisco Lone Star, jr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Jeremiah Abrego, Greenville, sr.; Ben Bell, Cedar Park, sr.; Devin Dawson, Frisco Lone Star, sr.; Marcus Moore, Lewisville The Colony, sr.

Linebackers: Jaylan Ford, Frisco Lone Star, sr.; Jack Perez, Edcouch-Elsa, sr.; Ahmad Terry, Denton Ryan, sr.

Defensive backs: Billy Bowman Jr., Denton Ryan, jr.; Tyrecus Davis, Greenville, sr.; Courtline Flowers, Dallas South Oak Cliff, sr.; Ezekiel Moya, CC Miller, sr.; Toren Pittman, Frisco Lone Star, sr.; Ryan Watts, Little Elm, sr.

Punter: Jared Zirkel, Kerrville Tivy, sr.

Area Honorable Mention Offense

Linemen: Rafael Zertuche, Wagner, sr.

Running back: L.J. Butler, Wagner, jr.

Kicker: Jared Zirkel, Kerrville Tivy, sr.

Area Honorable Mention Defense

Linemen: Dresden McIver-Brown, Veterans Memorial, sr.

Linebackers: Cole Mixon, Kerrville Tivy, sr.; Grant Snider, Medina Valley, sr.; Ryu Williams, Veterans Memorial, sr.; Micah Young, Southside, jr.

Defensive backs: Michael Puente, Brackenridge, sr.; Lee Thomas, Wagner, sr.; Simeon Woodard, Veterans Memorial, jr.

Class 4A

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen: Cole Booker, Navarro, jr.; Garrett Hayes, Athens, sr.; Jayden Kitchens, Midland Greenwood, sr.; John Long, Lampasas, jr.; Cameron Soto, Pampa, sr.

Receivers/ends: Layton Harris, Decatur, sr.; Cole Kirkpatrick, Argyle, jr.

Quarterback: Ace Whitehead, Lampasas.

Running backs: Trey Cross, Midland Greenwood, jr.; Jermiah Dobbins, Lubbock Estacado, sr.; Colby Sampson, Alvarado, sr.

Kicker: Jake Pecina, Sunnyvale, soph.

Offensive Player of the Year: Ace Whitehead, Lampasas.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Papa Bluitt, Lubbock Estacado, sr.; Landon Jackson, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, jr.; Braiden Rexroat, Argyle, sr.; Guillermo Vargas, La Feria, sr.

Linebackers: Sederick Colbert, Lubbock Estacado, sr.; Caden Hayes, Melissa, sr. Devin Sterling, Sunnyvale, sr.

Defensive backs: JD Coffey, Kennedale, jr.; Jackson Jennings, Aubrey, jr.; Rian Sandoval, Caddo Mills, sr.; Cedric Webb, Dallas Roosevelt, sr.

Punter: Trace Morrison, Stephenville, jr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Caden Hayes, Melissa.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen: Sam Bartis, Sunnyvale, sr.; Cruz Estrada, Rockport-Fulton, sr.; Tee Kellum, Carthage, jr.; Jesus Lopez, Andrews, sr.; Tyson Thompson, Midland Greenwood, sr.

Receivers/ends: Dalton Hobbs, Pleasanton, sr.; Jack McKay, Canyon, jr.

Quarterback: Bo Hogeboom, Argyle, sr.

Running backs: Zachary Carrera, Hidalgo, jr.; Ashton Stredick, Needville, sr.; Jay’Veon Sunday, Waco Connally, sr.

Kicker: Victor Pablo, Ferris, soph.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Chris Murray, Wichita Falls Hirschi, jr.; Austin Stidham, Stephenville, sr.; DeTraveon Thompson, Waco La Vega, sr.; Coltin Whitaker, La Grange, sr.

Linebackers: Lorenz Handy, Wilmer-Hutchins, sr.; Rayvon Ingram, Carthage, sr.; Antonio Phifer, Dallas Roosevelt, sr.

Defensive backs: Joerell Davis, Wharton, sr.; Christopher Feagins, Gainesville, jr.; Draike Sparks, Gainesville, sr.; Dorian Windley, Carrollton Ranchview, sr.

Punter: Dago Esquivel, Seminole, sr.

Area Honorable Mention Offense

Running back: Euler DeLeon, Navarro, sr.

Area Honorable Mention Defense

Linemen: Cristian Aviles, Fredericksburg, sr.; Brett Butler, Navarro, sr.

Defensive Backs: Xsavior Martinez, Devine, jr.; Mark Wozniak, Navarro, jr.

Class 3A

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen: Jackson Finney, Brock, sr.; Justin Kitchen, Elysian Fields, jr.; Blake Rodgers, Vanderbilt Industrial, jr.; Ashton Smith, Stanton, jr.; Adam Winn, Ballinger, jr.

Receivers/ends: TJ Ferch, Clifton, sr.; Jayln Marks, Wichita Falls City View, sr.

Quarterback: Dane Jentsch, Grandview, jr.

Running backs: Cy Shope, Pottsboro, sr.; Tyree Simcik, Columbus, sr.; Christavian Smith, Elysian Fields, sr.

Kicker: Santiago Villanueva, Edna, jr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Dane Jentsch, Grandview.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Brett Drillette, Brock, jr.; Keiuntray Hawkins, Omaha Pewitt, sr.; Eric Jefferson, Dallas Madison, jr.; Adam Winn, Ballinger, jr.

Linebackers: Mason Allsup, Brady, sr.; Peyton Snow, Winona, jr.; Zach Villarreal, Gladewater, sr.

Defensive backs: Sergio Guerra, San Diego, jr.; Dane Jentsch, Grandview, jr.; Peyton Lowe, Gunter, sr.; Hutch Rabenaldt, Marion, sr.

Punter: Jonathon Brooks, Hallettsville, jr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Peyton Snow, Winona.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen: Trent Bolt, Gladewater, sr.; Asher Gonzalez, San Diego, soph.; Miles Keith, Abernathy, sr.; Cameron Raulston, CC London, sr.; Tate Williams, Wall, jr.

Receivers/ends: Anthony Bonilla, Eastland, sr.; Kobe Young, Cameron Yoe, sr.

Quarterback: Jaylin Thibodeaux, Dallas Madison, sr.

Running backs: Dee Black, Jefferson, sr.; Zach Hrbacek, Troy, jr.; Cash Jones, Brock, jr.

Kicker: Fernando Jaimes, Sabine, sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Tyler Cherry, Jefferson, sr.; Jason Gossett, Troup, sr.; Chad Reeves, Daingerfield, sr.; Joe Walker, Wall, sr.

Linebackers: Cooper Bean, Ballinger, sr.; Ty Kirkland, Elysian Fields, jr.; Drew Morrison, Wall, jr.

Defensive backs: Tyrese Grant, Daingerfield; Jack Koetting, Canadian; Dakari Lee, Dallas Madison; Lance Welps, Amarillo River Road, jr.

Area Honorable Mention Defense

Linebacker: Jayden Williams, Marion, jr.

Class 2A

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen: Hunter Duggan, Winters, sr.; Emiliano Hernandez, Eldorado, sr.; Slone Stultz, Mason, sr.; Daeron Wills, Refugio, sr.; Tay Yanta, Falls City, sr.

Receivers/ends: Garrett Ellender, Lindsay, jr.; Zach Wood, Panhandle, jr.

Quarterback: Kolt Schuckers, Lindsay, soph.

Running backs: Clint Epperson, Valley View, sr.; Colton Marshall, Hawley, sr.; Nathan Quattlebaum, Bruceville-Eddy, sr.

Kicker: Aaron Gallegos, Carlisle, soph.

Offensive Player of the Year: Colton Marshall, Hawley.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Foster Hall, Alto, sr.; Brady King, Harleton, sr.; Landon Parson, Refugio, jr.; Slone Stultz, Mason, sr.

Linebackers: Dylan Briggs, Archer City, sr.; Ysidro Mascorro, Refugio, sr.; Zavien Wills, Refugio, jr.

Defensive backs: Logan Glover, San Saba, jr.; Caleb Hernandez, Cross Plains, sr.; Adam Lyssy, Falls City, sr.; Nick Slaggle, Seymour, sr.

Punter: Louie Garza, Price Carlisle, sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Slone Stultz, Mason.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen: Ethan Crawford, Panhandle, jr.; McKade Hartmann, Falls City, sr.; Brock Sestak, Shiner, jr.; Beau Simmons, Harleton, jr.; Adrian Sital, Sudan, sr.

Receivers/ends: Cody Fite, Seymour, sr.; Bryson Jackson, Windthorst, sr.

Quarterback: Sean O’Keefe, San Saba, sr.

Running backs: Brady Lyssy, Falls City, sr.; Zachary Rosas, Wink, jr.; Hunter Wallace, Harleton, sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Ethan Byerly, Hamlin, jr.; Taber Childs, Harleton, soph.; Hunter Coley, Quanah, jr.; Hunter Duggan, Winters, sr.; Louie Garza, Price Carlisle, sr.

Linebackers: Vicente Cabrera, Weimar, sr.; Slayden Pittman, Post, sr.; Brett Wilson, Sudan, sr.

Defensive backs: Jorge Gonzales, De Leon, sr.; Jose Ramirez, Weimar, soph.; Jevon Williams, Hamlin, sr.; Tyler Yancy, Lindsay, jr.

Area Honorable Mention Defense

Linebacker: Kevin Jendrusch, Falls City, sr.

TAPPS All-State football

Area players selected in voting by TAPPS coaches:

Division I

First-Team Offense: Zach Holm, Central Catholic, L, sr.; Gibby Garza, Central Catholic, RB, sr.

First-Team Defense: Devin Grant, Antonian, L, sr.; Alejandro Chavarria, Central Catholic, P, sr.

Second-Team Offense: Deandre Marshall, Central Catholic, L, soph.

Second Team Defense: Nick Frey, Central Catholic, L, jr.; Zach Hubert, Central Catholic, LB, sr.; Jay Juarez, Central Catholic, DB, sr.

Division II

First-Team Offense: Heriberto Lerma, Holy Cross, L, sr.

Second-Team Defense: Nikolas Espinoza, Holy Cross, LB, sr.; Marc Garcia, Holy Cross, DB, jr.  

Division III

Boerne Geneva selections

First-Team Offense: Seth Bower, L, sr.; Joel Calderon, WR, sr.; Cade Barone, ATH, jr.

First-Team Defense: Josh Lopez, LB, sr.; Joseph Hohne, DB, sr.; Aidan Christal, DB, soph.

Second-Team Offense: Easton Myrick, WR, sr.

Second-Team Defense: Travis Ratterree, L, sr.; Zack Fly, L, sr.

Comment here