All sports

Basketball: Tuesday’s high school results


Published

11:18 pm CST, Tuesday, January 21, 2020

Girls basketball

District 26-6A

Clemens 45, New Braunfels 34

New Braunfels: K. Mulkey 11, G. Rinard 9, M. Sherrerd 5, A. Atkinson 3, H. Sollohub 3, C. De La Fuente 2, A. Mendieta 1.

Clemens: A. Jackson 16, D. Hinson 13, K. Neal 6, A. Proctor 4, K. Willis 2, J. Postell 2, J. Brock 2.

Halftime: Clemens 19, New Braunfels 18

Steele 71, NB Canyon 49

Steele: A. Holmes 21, B. McClure 20, Z. Price 11, A. Leake 6, S. Love 4, A. McMillan 3, K. Ramirez 2, A. James 2, L. Curtis 2.

NB Canyon: C. Goetz 11, K. Malone 10, C. McFarland 9, K. Zaruba 6, K. Drum 5, A. Colon Perez 5, E. Black 3.

Halftime: Steele 33, NB Canyon 24

Judson 57, East Central 42

Hurricane forward Darrius Govan pulls down a rebound between Isaiah Perales , 5, and Korian Bragg as Sam Houston plays Brackenridge in boys basketball at the Alamo Convocation Center on Jan.21, 2020.

Hurricane forward Darrius Govan pulls down a rebound between Isaiah Perales , 5, and Korian Bragg as Sam Houston plays Brackenridge in boys basketball at the Alamo Convocation Center on Jan.21, 2020.

Photo: Tom Reel, San Antonio Express-News / Staff Photographer

Photo: Tom Reel, San Antonio Express-News / Staff Photographer

Hurricane forward Darrius Govan pulls down a rebound between Isaiah Perales , 5, and Korian Bragg as Sam Houston plays Brackenridge in boys basketball at the Alamo Convocation Center on Jan.21, 2020.

Hurricane forward Darrius Govan pulls down a rebound between Isaiah Perales , 5, and Korian Bragg as Sam Houston plays Brackenridge in boys basketball at the Alamo Convocation Center on Jan.21, 2020.

Photo: Tom Reel, San Antonio Express-News / Staff Photographer

Basketball: Tuesday’s high school results

Judson: K. Sanderlin 19, A. Mabry 17, T. Huggins 11, M. Verrett 4, J. Baskin 2.

East Central: D. Jones 20, A. Macias 5, N. Goddard 4, J. Reese 4, A. Prudhomme 4, T. Douglas 3, B. Castillo 2.

Halftime: Judson 29, East Central 22

Smithson Valley 59, San Marcos 46

San Marcos: F. Phillips 12, K. Presley 11, G. Latham 10, M. Lamb 7, V. Hernandez 6.

Smithson Valley: T. Garrett 16, A. McGarity 15, T. Moehrig 14, G. Elliott 9, B. Grell 4, T. Palomino 1.

Halftime: Smithson Valley 29, San Marcos 27

District 27-6A

South San 59, Madison 54

Madison: D. Del Toro 17, D. Johnson 17, D. Esquibel 6, F. Perez-Marin 6, I. Harris 4, K. Taylor 2, D. Agrela 2.

South San: D. Hillary 16, K. Rivera 12, M. Garzes 10, B. Ward 10, A. Gomez 5, T. Tobias 3, J. Hilliary 3.

Halftime: South San 33, Madison 20

District 26-5A

Champion 72, Harlandale 37

Boerne Champion: H. Barraza 18, K. Flugence 15, A. King 11, P. Hammond 10, E. Deberry 6, K. Drawdy 4, K. Borgerding 4, S. Reston 2, K. Skipper 2.

Halftime: Boerne Champion 34, Harlandale 31

Veterans Memorial 54, Seguin 28

Seguin: T. Roberts 22, K. Ranft 10, L. Hernandez 9, R. Brittain 4, C. Clack 2.

Veterans Memorial: S. Jones 21, B. Perez 14, M. Rokas 8, R. Williams 6, A. Gutierrez 3, T. Palombo 2.

Halftime: Veterans Memorial 30, Seguin 11

Wagner 89, McCollum 36

McCollum: P. Longoria 14, A. Martinez 7, S. Longoria 6, A. Delgado 3, I. Lara 2.

Wagner: K. Dorsey 22, Y. Perez 17, J. Weaver 12, A. Brownlee 11, K. Davis 10, T. Gardner 8, J. Salton 6, N. Brown 2, N. Payne 1.

Halftime: Wagner 55, McCollum 18

District 27-5A

Edison 51, Burbank 38

Edison: J. Balderas 15, A. Gamez 13, A. Munoz 10, M. Sosa 9, M. Zavala 2, H. Esqueda 2.

Burbank: A. Zapata 12, V. Navarro-Cavazos 10, J. Arispe 6, J. Molina 4, J. Segovia 3, J. Torres 2, J. Williams 1.

Halftime: Edison 31, Burbank 14

Jefferson 57, Fox Tech 26

Fox Tech: R. McGarity 10, K. Mora 7, T. Coronado 6, G. Gonzales 2, G. Ali 1.

Jefferson: L. McGrew 13, J. Nino 11, L. Guzman 10, M. Guzman 7, A. Reyna 5, A. Gonzalez 3, E. Rocha 2, J. Barboza 2, L. Aybar 2.

Halftime: Jefferson 37, Fox Tech 11

Brackenridge 59, Sam Houston 44

Sam Houston: K. Brown 10, K. Derry 9, C. Hansen 9, L. Wallace 8, J. Spencer 4, J. Caldwell 4.

Brackenridge: G. Teran 14, L. Zamora 13, E. Ayala 12, S. Thomas 9, J. Teran 5, N. Paredes 4, L. Corado 2.

Halftime: Brackenridge 40, Sam Houston 18

District 28-5A

Medina Valley 86, Uvalde 25

Medina Valley: C. Arroyos 17, M. Guerrero 13, K. Persyn 12, M. Chaffin 9, M. DeCock 8, I. Morales 7, K. Burris 7, A. Cosper 6, P. Kinnett 4, K. Griggs 3.

Halftime: Medina Valley 47, Uvalde 11

Floresville 54, Southwest 47

Floresville: M. Clark 14, M. Rodriguez 13, H. Delgado 11, A. Cantu 7, R. Knight 5, K. Lopez 4.

Southwest: F. Aguilar 17, M. Vargas 11, M. Coats 8, A. Gregg 6, Z. Henderson 4, K. Walker 1.

Halftime: Floresville 29, Southwest 22

Southwest Legacy 51, Southside 35

Southside: M. Soto 15, A. Cantu 8, A. West 6, A. Herrera 5, K. Traeger 3, S. Rivas 1.

Southwest Legacy: A. Corpus 14, B. Sanchez 14, A. Renteria 10, C. Ortiz 7, P. Klimko 6.

Halftime: Southwest Legacy 32, Southside 18

Harlan 81, Somerset 55

Somerset: K. Dominguez 17, L. Antopia 9, T. Morgan 9, M. Godina 6, M. Jimenez 5, I. Rodriguez 3, R. Casares 2, K. Galindo 2, J. Vallado 2.

Harlan: H. Gallegos 18, J. Richardson 12, V. Villa 11, J. Morris 11, L. Conley 8, A. Gordon 6, J. Mangum 5, J. Wise 4, J. Henry 4, K. Young 2.

Halftime: Harlan 36, Somerset 33

District 30-4A

Cuero 41, Pleasanton 33

Pleasanton: B. Bauer 9, K. Kennedy 8, K. Rios 5, H. Marquez 5, T. Standley 3, K. Castillo 2, N. Garcia 1.

Halftime: Cuero 19, Pleasanton 13

La Vernia 76, Brooks Academy 12

La Vernia: T. Izworski 12, T. Izworski 12, M. Whatley 12, T. Felux 10, J. Hendrickson 8, H. Chadwick 7, C. Towns 4, H. Wiatrek 4, B. Rodriguez 3, K. Beavers 2, B. Daniell 2.

Halftime: La Vernia 43, Brooks Academy 10

Navarro 65, Poteet 40

Navarro: L. Sturm 17, T. Harborth 16, M. Hawes 11, K. Dietert 6, R. Hepp 6, M. Gilliam 3, S. Benner 2, B. Andrews 2, J. Bumgardner 2.

Halftime: Navarro 32, Poteet 14

District 26-3A

Marion 54, Ingram 42

Marion: L. Bek 17, M. Rooke 14, L. Abrameit 6, S. Rabenaldt 6, S. Cook 5, A. Andersen 3, A. Durbin 2, T. Autry 1.

Halftime: Marion 22, Ingram 16

Comfort 29, Randolph 24

Comfort: S. Weyel 10, C. Feller 6, A. Rodriguez 5, E. Sweeney 3, K. Finke 2, K. Doss 2, E. Alt 1.

Halftime: Comfort 12, Randolph 9

District 27-3A

Poth 58, Nixon-Smiley 29

Poth: K. Luna 15, S. Cooper 13, M. Pape 7, F. Canales 7, K. Conn 7, M. Luna 4, J. Wiatrek 3, S. Thomas 2.

Nixon-Smiley: K. Tschoepe 12, K. Andrada 6, M. Velasquez 4, G. Houseton 4, L. Jenks 3.

Halftime: Poth 29, Nixon-Smiley 16

Karnes City 52, Yoakum 34

Karnes City: M. Franke 12, J. Robinson 11, B. Kelley 10, M. Miller 8, B. Reyes 8, M. Lozano 2, J. Foley 1.

Halftime: Karnes City 29, Yoakum 13

TAPPS 3-6A

Antonian 60, Incarnate Word 40

Antonian: M. Hornedo 17, A. Lebherz 14, K. De Leon 13, A. Rodriguez 7, J. Tarrillion 5, M. Veldedino 4.

Incarnate Word: I. Brown 13, G. Contreras 9, G. Garcia 7, M. Hilker 5, G. Hilliard 2, V. Fernandez 2, A. Guerrero 2.

Halftime: Antonian 32, Incarnate Word 13

Non-district

Lutheran 62, NB Christian 22

Lutheran: M. Sanders 28, O. Davila 7, R. Sanders 7, K. Simnitt 4, K. Khlot 4, D. Fischer 4, E. Love 3, M. Urban 2, S. Pettit 1.

Halftime: Lutheran 41, New Braunfels Christian 11

Boys basketball

District 26-6A

Judson 81, East Central 77

East Central: T. Hubbard 21, D. Mendez 14, J. Ochoa 9, C. Boyd 9, A. Bryant-Kelley 8, J. De Leon 7, S. Godley 3, A. Jimenez 2, C. Jones 2, M. Weatherly 2.

Judson: M. Chandler II 25, D. Wilson 15, K. Holder 11, A. Brandon 9, E. Blair 8, A. Johnson 7, S. Tamez 3, D. Escobar 3.

Halftime: Judson 50, East Central 45

New Braunfels 53, Clemens 33

Clemens: C. Jones 14, P. Marcus 6, S. Fregiste 5, K. Ray 3, E. McCarthy 3, L. Grant 2.

New Braunfels: M. Pullen 21, E. Datesman 13, J. Reid 5, G. Jacobs 5, J. Lewis 4, S. Rankin 3, M. Miller 2.

Halftime: New Braunfels 33, Clemens 18

Steele 74, NB Canyon 63, 2 OT

NB Canyon: J. Malone 40, H. Gonzalez 7, C. Creel 6, L. Greebon 3, J. Holder 2, S. Shepherd 2, S. Serranno 2, S. McCarty 1.

Steele: J. Byas 16, A. Smith 15, Q. Shepherd 13, B. Cervantes 12, E. McGouryk 8, C. Benson 6, J. Farmer 2, J. Britton 2.

Halftime: Steele 28, NB Canyon 16. End of regulation: Tied at 54.

Smithson Valley 74, San Marcos 58

Smithson Valley: A. Talla 17, D. Mount 15, A. Kenwisher 14, Z. High 10, R. Kaiser 6, O. Woodard 3, C. Garcia 3, K. White 3, M. Cruz 2, C. Mosley 1.

San Marcos: M. Presley 16, I. DeLeon 11, K. Gumbs 8, S. Johnson 7, J. Hernandez 6, J. Cuevas 4, C. Valencia 2, C. Austin 2, C. Urrutia 2.

Halftime: Smithson Valley 38, San Marcos 27

District 27-6A

Johnson 72, Churchill 66

Churchill: X. Martinez 19, I. Riley 11, R. Roper 10, P. Miranda-Fred 10, K. Hastings 4, M. Roberts 4, B. Dembickie 3, K. Castleberry 3, J. Spates 2.

Johnson: S. Johnson 19, K. Dow 15, J. Taylor 12, D. Payne 10, J. Randle 8, M. Iden 6, K. Williams 2.

Halftime: Johnson 39, Churchill 28

Reagan 49, MacArthur 42

Reagan: W. Carsten 14, T. Thompson 8, K. Davis 7, A. Wollenzier 5, Z. Lee 5, S. Thomas 4, I. Ferguson 3, J. Adams 3.

MacArthur: L. Thompson 23, J. Conley 6, D. Fludd 6, A. Reyes 3, G. Prince 2, M. Davis 2.

Halftime: Reagan 20, MacArthur 16

Roosevelt 79, LEE 53

Roosevelt: C. Jackson 19, C. Nious-Holmes 11, R. Owens 10, D. Kindred 9, I. Leal 8, I. Johnson 5, A. Ali 4, J. Hall 4, D. Cheeves 4, E. Nash 3, J. Hodge 2.

LEE: J. Saldivar 25, M. Braulick 8, D. Mabry 7, J. Araujo 5, B. Ismail 5, J. Martinez 3.

Halftime: Roosevelt 48, LEE 30

South San 40, Madison 27

South San: J. Carlisle 14, D. Sanchez 11, M. Paredez 10, C. Ricondo 2, S. Perez 2, R. Alvarado 1.

Madison: D. Heard 9, K. Johnson 8, S. Wiatrek 6, C. Vasquez 2, A. Zavala 2.

Halftime: South San 23, Madison 13

District 28-6A

Brennan 70, Taft 65

Taft: R. Moore 17, J. Crowder 13, L. Holguin 9, E. Charles 7, D. Haney 7, I. Salazar 4, E. Wren 3, B. Gil 3, E. Conley 2.

Brennan: K. Castille 23, J. Moore 17, J. Guerrero 11, D. Williams 7, D. Ettah 4, T. Kokumo 2, J. Campos 2, L. Williams 2, J. Robinson 2.

Halftime: Brennan 33, Taft 24

O’Connor 68, Jay 51

Jay: S. Mahler 25, Z. Onyema 22, R. Garcia 2, J. Pritchett 2.

O’Connor: A. Benhayoune 20, L. Lopez 18, E. Whaling 8, M. Vaughn 8, I. Orozco 7, T. Worrich 3, C. Waller 2, B. Pearson 2.

Halftime: O’Connor 38, Jay 21

Stevens 55, Marshall 33

Marshall: T. Rodgers 16, A. Goodman 10, T. Gertson 3, J. Gomez 2, J. Russell 2.

Stevens: B. Lassiter 23, R. Mendives 13, A. Samudio 7, Z. Butler 7, M. Castaneda 3, D. Vasquez 2.

Halftime: Stevens 34, Marshall 18

Brandeis 72, Clark 54

Brandeis: T. Brown 24, K. Schaefer 18, G. Gibson 13, C. Cervantes 7, T. Fontenot 4, S. Gray 2, A. Lazinbat 2, P. Turner 2.

Clark: J. Mason 19, J. Osonma 11, A. Emerllahu 9, W. Harris 7, G. Alarcon 4, S. Long 2, Q. Lorenz 2.

Halftime: Brandeis 29, Clark 27

Warren 103, Holmes 79

Warren: K. Rodriguez-Thompson 23, X. Kirk 17, M. Varela 12, J. Campos 12, B. Benton 11, Z. Elmore 10, N. Vann 5, M. Owens 5, C. Largent 4, J. Crocker-Johnson 4.

Holmes: R. Gil 31, P. Lemar 18, J. Shaffer 14, J. Jackson 5, M. Ndichunguye 5, L. Ellis 2, M. Johnson 2, I. Djama 1, G. Contero 1.

Halftime: Warren 46, Holmes 30

District 26-5A

Harlandale 73, Champion 62

Harlandale: C. Benavidez 17, M. Rabago-Castro 17, N. Espinosa 13, A. Martinez 12, C. Lara 10, O. Campa 2, M. Benavidez 1, J. Deleon 1.

Halftime: Harlandale 36, Boerne Champion 32

Wagner 103, McCollum 66

Wagner: K. Thornton 20, J. Phillips 17, J. Jackson 16, B. Seals 13, I. Kennedy 9, J. Cobbs 6, B. Bigley 6, E. McKethan 5, E. Levons 5, D. Hendricks 3, L. Butler 2, T. Caballero 1.

McCollum: C. Villarreal 13, C. Flores 11, J. Barajas 8, J. Puente 8, B. Ortiz 8, T. Garza 6, N. Harris 2.

Halftime: Wagner 48, McCollum 24

Seguin 58, Veterans Memorial 50

Veterans Memorial: D. Gomez 12, J. Thompson 11, J. Bonds 9, E. Green 6, N. Carson 5, C. Readdy 5, K. McGaugh 2.

Seguin: G. Twitero 16, R. Acuna 13, C. James 12, J. Vela 11, T. Coleman 2, M. Doege 2, K. McCann 2.

Halftime: Veterans Memorial 32, Seguin 28

District 27-5A

Edison 59, Burbank 46

Edison: I. Pena 35, R. Rodriguez 16, J. Mendez 4, X. Byars 2, M. Guerrero 1, A. Calderon 1.

Burbank: R. Salazar 21, J. Urbiola 11, I. Guajardo 7, A. Chavez 7.

Halftime: Edison 23, Burbank 23

Jefferson 86, Fox Tech 44

Jefferson: J. Rincon 25, A. Denzer 16, D. Hernandez 12, T. Flores 12, J. Perez-Ibarra 11, T. Contreras 4, R. Sanchez 4, J. Alvarado 2.

Fox Tech: T. Martinez 11, H. Richardson 10, J. Huerta 9, A. Quiyoga 5, A. Safi 4, M. Ayala 3, A. Gonzales 2.

Halftime: Jefferson 54, Fox Tech 14

Brackenridge 57, Sam Houston 54

Sam Houston: D. Hights 17, D. Govan 10, A. Smith 10, J. Alonzo 8, D. Mackey 7, T. Graham-Logan 3.

Brackenridge: K. Nance 24, R. Jackson 11, I. Perales 10, G. Alvarez 9, K. Bragg 3.

Halftime: Brackenridge 29, Sam Houston 18

Alamo Heights 66, Lanier 62

Alamo Heights: B. Jaeckle 24, K. Love 14, C. Dewitt 8, W. Voss 8, J. Brysacz 7, D. Phillips 3, C. Williams 2.

Lanier: M. Munoz 33, J. Hernandez 11, M. Mendiola 10, F. Maciel 4, J. Centeno 4.

Halftime: Alamo Heights 37, Lanier 30

District 28-5A

Medina Valley 56, Uvalde 41

Medina Valley: B. Haney 21, J. Gipson 13, J. Tarvin 10, T. Sumlin 8, K. Hernandez 2, C. Romo 2.

Uvalde: D. Davila 14, E. Ortiz 11, M. De La Garza 5, J. Taylor 4, G. Taylor 3, P. Carnes 2, E. Flores 2.

Halftime: Medina Valley 27, Uvalde 22

Floresville 88, Southwest 65

Southwest: A. Mitchell 18, J. Jacobs 13, A. Rocamontes 11, M. Sanchez 8, N. Medina 7, D. Saldivar 4, M. Ball 2, D. Adams 2.

Floresville: D. Davila 22, W. Hopkins 21, C. Hernandez 18, D. Araujo 13, M. Haag 5, D. Ortiz 4, D. Mayberry 3, K. Estep 2.

Halftime: Floresville 52, Southwest 31

Harlan 73, Somerset 51

Harlan: J. Mangum 23, Z. Pitre 10, M. Bell 10, E. Lomas 10, J. Streeter 6, C. McCrackin 6, E. Spriggs 3, Z. Crawford 3, J. Barkley 2.

Somerset: M. Soto 14, M. Soto 14, B. Ramos 9, G. Garces 6, O. Pesqueda 5, K. Detmer 2, B. Robles 2.

Halftime: Harlan 40, Somerset 17

Southside 86, SW Legacy 71

Southwest Legacy: I. Valdez 20, T. Aguilar 14, F. Salazar 12, S. Diaz 9, I. Torres 4, J. Murillo 4, E. Aranda 4, O. Acevedo 2, I. Salinas 2.

Southside: S. Quintero 31, A. Mendoza 13, A. Mendoza 12, R. Torres 11, T. Robles 9, S. Ortiz 6, N. Hernandez 2, D. Alaniz 2.

Halftime: Southside 53, Southwest Legacy 29

District 28-4A

Fredericksburg 64, Llano 14

Fredericksburg: J. Sanchez 17, R. Davis 13, C. Brasher 8, T. Elliott 6, J. Gallagher 6, A. Martin 5, T. Cramer 4, D. Robles 3, J. Schandua 2.

Halftime: Fredericksburg 36, Llano 8

Boerne 71, Canyon Lake 38

Boerne: R. Galloway 14, D. Styles 13, L. Whidbee 10, B. Phillip 10, M. Kory 6, J. Gonzalez 6, D. Warden 4, C. Day 3, J. Harper 3, H. Hendrix 2.

Canyon Lake: P. McAuliffe 12, R. Spaulding 11, R. Griffin 9, P. McMullen 4, B. Rowe 2.

Halftime: Boerne 31, Canyon Lake 21

District 30-4A

La Vernia 84, Brooks Academy 69

La Vernia: K. Mills 29, W. Salmon 14, T. Osuna 12, B. Denson 11, D. Miller 7, D. Bennett 6, Z. Ratcliff 5.

Halftime: Brooks Academy 35, La Vernia 34

District 26-3A

Cole 96, Gervin Academy 61

Cole: J. Arnette 23, V. Iwuchukwu 19, T. Blackmore 15, S. Livingston 12, A. Ray 11, K. Beckstrom 8, L. Veras 4, A. Reed 3, S. Veras 1.

Gervin Academy: J. Weathers 25, D. Jones 17, D. Johnson 16, C. Weathers 3.

Halftime: Cole 44, Gervin Academy 30

Randolph 81, Comfort 59

Comfort: O. Falcon 16, C. Barraza 13, E. Lempar 10, J. Herrera 7, A. Hernandez 6, C. Rutherford 3, R. Campos 2, K. Tedder 2.

Halftime: Randolph 38, Comfort 31

Marion 78, Ingram 47

Marion: R. Autry 31, Z. Goodwin 14, J. Williams 12, S. Montoya 7, F. Romero 4, K. Blyden 4, B. Cook 3, E. Allen 2, H. Rabenaldt 1.

Halftime: Marion 37, Ingram 26

TAPPS 5-4A

Lutheran 62, San Marcos Academy 37

Lutheran: M. Knowles 17, D. Wenthe 12, D. Riebel 11, Z. Biedinger 7, S. Jones 6, N. Gonzalez 6, K. Lynch 3.

Halftime: Lutheran 38, San Marcos Academy 17

Non-district

Cen. Catholic 70, St. Stephen’s 61

Central Catholic: J. Sanchez 21, J. Palomera 19, C. Caldwell 17, J. Devora 5, M. Peebles 4, J. Ybarra 4.

Halftime: Central Catholic 30, Austin St. Stephen’s 23

Saint Mary’s Hall 93, SMHS 46

Saint Mary’s Hall: A. Eugster 22, B. Eugster 18, M. Terry 16, D. Huggins 12, G. Walker 9, M. Hart 6, L. Phillips 4, R. Khan 3, R. Hunter 2, C. Terry 1.

Halftime: Saint Mary’s Hall 46, San Marcos Home School 24

Comment here