All sports

Girls basketball: All-district teams – San Antonio Express-News


Published

11:12 am CDT, Saturday, March 28, 2020

District 26-6A

Superlatives: MVP: *Kierra Sandlin, Judson, jr. Offensive Player of the Year: *Aja Holmes, Steele, sr. Defensive Player of the Year: *Trinity Garrett, Smithson Valley, jr. Newcomer of the Year: Amira Mabry, Judson, sophomore.

First Team: Bria McClure, Steele, jr.; Kailee Mulkey, New Braunfels, jr.; Teanna Huggins, Judson, sr.; Gabby Elliott, Smithson Valley, soph.; Anika McGarity, Smithson Valley, sr.; Zaya Price, Steele, sr.; Tanyse Moehrig, Smithson Valley, sr.; Deja Hinson, Clemens, soph.; Kayla Presley, San Marcos, jr.; Faith Phillips, San Marcos, jr.; Aysia Proctor, Clemens, fr.; Kirsten Zaurba, NB Canyon, sr.

Second Team: Asjhe Leake, Steele, jr.; Grace Latham, San Marcos, sr.; Amaya Jackson, Clemens, jr.; Kirstyn Drum, NB Canyon, sr.; Chriresha King, Judson, sr.; Brianna Grell, Smithson Valley, jr.; Emery Black, NB Canyon, fr.; Michaela Verrett, Judson, soph.; Aaliyah Ellis, Steele, jr.; Jayda Postell, Clemens, soph.; Brandy Castillo, East Central, sr.; Sidney Love, Steele, soph.

District 27-6A

Superlatives: MVP: *Samantha Wagner, Reagan, fr.

Samantha Wagner pals with Christeen Iwuala as she plays for Reagan against Lee at Littleton Gym on Jan.18, 2020.

Samantha Wagner pals with Christeen Iwuala as she plays for Reagan against Lee at Littleton Gym on Jan.18, 2020.

Photo: Tom Reel, San Antonio Express-News / Staff Photographer

Photo: Tom Reel, San Antonio Express-News / Staff Photographer

Samantha Wagner pals with Christeen Iwuala as she plays for Reagan against Lee at Littleton Gym on Jan.18, 2020.

Samantha Wagner pals with Christeen Iwuala as she plays for Reagan against Lee at Littleton Gym on Jan.18, 2020.

Photo: Tom Reel, San Antonio Express-News / Staff Photographer

Girls basketball: All-district teams

First team: *Christeen Iwuala, Reagan, soph.; Nadja Wilson, Reagan, sr.; Ja’Shelle Johnson, Johnson, fr.; Sierra McDermed, Johnson, soph.; *Kemara Hyson, Roosevelt, sr.; Mari Taylor, Roosevelt, sr.; *Destiny Hilliary, South San, sr.

Second Team: Juliett Martinez, Reagan, sr.; Kelsie Hawkins, Reagan, soph.; Kylee Norman, Johnson, soph.; Kyana Gasque, Roosevelt, jr.; Karina Rivera, South San, sr.; Fernanda Perez-Marin, Madison, sr.; Mariel Prevost, LEE, sr.; Zoe Ortiz, LEE, sr.; Meredith Jett, Churchill, sr.; Aimee Quan, MacArthur, jr.

District 28-6A

Superlatives: MVP: Lanay Wheaton, Holmes, sr. Offensive MVP: Carleigh Wenzel, O’Connor, soph. Defensive MVP: Arriana Villa, Brandeis, sr. Newcomer of the Year: Aaliyah Roberson, Clark, soph.

First Team: Sophia Haberer, Brandeis, jr.; Alexis Parker, Brandeis, soph.; Alani Fluker, Brennan, sr.; Hailey Adams, Clark, soph.; Kayla Harris, Clark, sr.; Alissa Martinez, Holmes, sr.; Amethyst Gutierrez, Holmes, jr.; Julianna Tapia, O’Connor, jr.; Shannon Bowden, O’Connor, sr.; Semaj Adams, Stevens, jr.; Myra Bell, Taft, sr.; Vivianna Solis, Warren, soph.

Second Team: Kaia Herrera, Brandeis, sr.; Marisa Seaton, Brandeis, soph.; Jaylyn Carter, Brennan, sr.; Sydney Solitaire, Clark, jr.; Marissa Rummel, Clark, jr.; Victoria Gamez, Holmes, jr.; Jennifer Terrazas, Jay, sr.; Aunna Pollock, Marshall, soph.; Errolynn Slaugh, O’Connor, jr.; Davi’yanna Jones-Galloway, Stevens, soph.; Shayla Dede, Taft, jr.; Tayla Fesperman, Warren, sr.; Julianna Ledezma, Warren, jr.

District 26-5A

Superlatives: MVP: Sahara Jones, Veterans Memorial, sr. Offensive MVP: Audrey Robertson, Kerrville Tivy, sr. Defensive MVP: Julia Becker, Kerrville Tivy, sr. Newcomer of the Year: Treasure Vallerie, Kennedy, fr.

First Team: Katie Drawdy, Boerne Champion, sr.; Khiara Flugence, Boerne Champion, soph.; Marlayna Frausto, Harlandale, sr.; Jahaira Escalante, Harlandale, sr.; Alexis Martinez, McCollum, jr.; Presleigh Way, Kerrville Tivy, sr.; Ashlee Zirkel, Kerrville Tivy, soph.; Brenna Perez, Veterans Memorial, sr.; Marley Rokas, Veterans Memorial, jr.; Vivian Castro, Veterans Memorial, sr.; Talia Gardner, Wagner, jr.; Jordyn Weaver, Wagner, jr.

Second Team: Prestley Hammond, Boerne Champion, sr.; Addisen King, Boerne Champion, jr.; Hannah Barraza, Boerne Champion, jr.; Serena Rodriguez, Harlandale, sr.; Sensation Vallerie, Kennedy, soph.; Tresalyn Roberts, Seguin, soph.; Reese Brittain, Seguin, fr.; Ashlynn Way, Kerrville Tivy, jr.; Reinha Williams, Veterans Memorial, jr.; Jaelyn Salton, Wagner, sr.; Kieundria Dorsey, Wagner, sr.; Kalei Davis, Wagner, sr.

District 27-5A

Superlatives: MVP: Avalon Munoz, Edison, sr. Defensive Player of the Year: Khadija Derry, Sam Houston, sr. Newcomer of the Year: Janiah Perkins, Highlands, fr.

First Team: Layla Mendoza, Highlands, sr.; Leah McGrew, Jefferson, sr.; Jakerria Mayberry, Lanier, jr.; Skye Thomas, Brackenridge, sr.; Kaliyah Brown, Sam Houston, sr.; Arianna Zapata, Burbank, sr.; Iyana Clay, Highlands, sr.; Jazmine Spencer, Sam Houston, sr.; Genesis Teran, Brackenridge, sr.; Jazlyn Balderas, Edison, sr.

Second Team: Madylynn Zavala, Edison, sr.; Lily Zamora, Brackenridge, sr.; Eliana Rocha, Jefferson, jr.; Claire Gunter, Alamo Heights, sr.; Jade Williams, Burbank, soph.; Levolea Wallace, Sam Houston, jr.; Jade Teran, Brackenridge, fr.; Kimberly Hernandez, Lanier, sr.; Ja-Tauria Miller, Highlands, jr.; Kayla Guzman, Lanier, jr.

District 28-5A

Superlatives: MVP: Paityn Kinnett, Medina Valley, sr. Offensive Player of the Year: Layla Conley, Harlan, fr. Defensive Player of the Year: Imani Jarrett, Harlan, jr. Newcomer of the Year: Jasmine Richardson, Harlan, jr.

First Team: Madison Clark, Floresville, sr.; Mariah Rodriguez, Floresville, sr.; Hannah Gallegos, Harlan, jr.; Jaisa Morris, Harlan, sr.; Ileana Morales, Medina Valley, soph.; Addison Guinther, Medina Valley, sr.; Clara Arroyos, Medina Valley, soph.; Kendall Dominguez, Somerset, jr.; Felicity Aguilar, Southwest, sr.; Alyssa Renteria, Southwest Legacy, jr.; Ashley Corpus, Southwest Legacy, jr.; Destiny Sukue, Eagle Pass Winn.

Second Team: Karen Lopez, Floresville, sr.; Alexa Cantu, Floresville, jr.; Ariyel Gordon, Harlan, soph.; Kastyn Young, Harlan, fr.; Jada Mangum, Harlan, jr.; Kaylyn Persyn, Medina Valley, soph.; Makenzee DeCock, Medina Valley, jr.; Madison Guerrero, Medina Valley, soph.; Tse Morgan, Somerset, soph.; Mia Godina, Somerset, soph.; Kristen Traeger, Southside, sr.; Ashley Cantu, Southside, jr.; Zaya Henderson, Southwest, jr.; Mylina Coats, Southwest, sr.; Maria Vargas, Southwest, jr.; Blanca Sanchez, Southwest Legacy, soph.; Cristina Ortiz, Southwest Legacy, sr.; Aislee Salazar, Eagle Pass Winn, sr.; Andrea Aldape, Eagle Pass Winn, sr.

District 28-4A

Superlatives: MVP: Brittley Bowers, Fredericksburg, jr. Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Jamie Ruede, Boerne, fr.; Audrey Spurgin, Fredericksburg, jr. Defensive Player of the Year: Caitie Huff, Fredericksburg, sr. Newcomer of the Year: Ella Hartmann, Fredericksburg, fr.

Area selections

First Team: Brenna Stimmell, Bandera, jr.; Brooke Batch, Fredericksburg, jr.; Anabel Araiza, Fredericksburg, soph.; Shea Dudney, Boerne, sr.; Jessica Davila, Boerne, jr.; Jordyn Lemm, Boerne, soph.; Marlay Carrizales, Canyon Lake, sr.

Second Team: Kristin Salas, Bandera, sr.; Avery Crouse, Fredericksburg, soph.; Anna Gold, Fredericksburg, jr.; Natalie Easton, Boerne, fr.; Tori Riebel, Boerne, sr.; Chelsea Tschope, Canyon Lake, sr.; Jessie Melendez, Canyon Lake, sr.

District 29-4A

Superlatives: Co-MVPs: Camila Moncada, Crystal City, soph.; Karinna Ortiz, Crystal City, soph. Offensive MVP: Macy Hein, Devine, soph. Defensive MVP: Natalie Jimenez, Crystal City, sr. Co-Newcomers of the Year: Reyna Martinez, Crystal City, fr.; Destiny Davila, Carrizo Springs.

First Team: Cassidy Reus, Hondo, soph.; Emory Brandon, Hondo, soph.; Madison Mata, Devine, sr.; Clarissa Zamora, Devine, sr.; Megan Runyan, Devine, jr.; Nayeli Garcia, Crystal City, sr.; Alba Dominguez, Pearsall, jr.; Brylee Sweeten, Carrizo Springs, jr.

Second Team: Ally Taylor, Devine, jr.; Monika Rios, Crystal City, sr.; Gabriella Tapia, Crystal City, sr.; Abigayle Dailey, Pearsall, sr.; Gabriella Smith, Carrizo Springs, sr.; Aracely Gutierrez, Carrizo Springs, sr.; Abby Neumann, Hondo, sr.; Aracely Saldivar, Hondo, sr.

District 30-4A

Superlatives: Tri-MVPs: Devon Williams, Gonzales, sr.; Tatum Harborth, Navarro, fr.; Helena Chadwick, La Vernia, soph. Offensive MVP: Laylin Sturm, Navarro, fr. Co-Defensive MVPs: Samantha Barnick, Gonzales, jr.; Ibree Coe, Cuero, jr. Newcomer of the Year: Trannon Izworski, La Vernia, fr.

Area selections

First Team: Bella De la Garza, Poteet, sr.; D’andra Calhoun, Poteet, sr.; Baylee Bauer, Pleasanton, sr.; Sadie McAda, Pleasanton, fr.; Ryanne Hepp, Navarro, fr.; Sara Benner, Navarro, jr.; Micayla Hawes, Navarro, sr.; Cassidy Towns, La Vernia, jr.; Tierney Izworski, La Vernia, jr.

Second Team: Berklee Andrews, Navarro, soph.; Tara Felux, La Vernia, soph.; Madison Whatley, La Vernia, fr.; Heaven Marquez, Pleasanton, jr.; Kailey Kennedy, Pleasanton, jr.; Callie Jones, Pleasanton, sr.; Hannah Watts, Poteet, sr.; Clarissa Bermea, Poteet, jr.

District 26-3A

Superlatives: Co-MVPs: Emiko Sweeney, Comfort, sr.; Savanna Weyel, Comfort, sr. Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Valerie Villegas, Cole, soph.; Lizzie Abrameit, Marion, sr. Defensive Player of the Year: *Jenai Ballard, Randolph, sr. Co-Sixth Man of the Year: Mercedes Posada, Randolph, soph.; Kendall Finke, Comfort, sr. Co-Newcomers of the Year: Sarah Cook, Marion, fr.; Kyra Wynn, Cole, sr.

First Team: Madeline Sharp, Comfort, sr.; Cadyn Feller, Comfort, sr.; Ashlynn Rodriguez, Comfort, soph.; Savonda Montgomery, Randolph, jr.; Chaya Flowers, Randolph, sr.; Molly Rooke, Marion, jr.; Lily Beck, Marion, jr.; Nadja Babilonia-Lopez, Cole, soph.; Anna Crittenden, Ingram Moore, jr.; Makenna Gelsone, Ingram Moore, jr.

Second Team: Honesti Taylor, Randolph, sr.; Zenaya Jones, Randolph, jr.; Anessa Madrid, Marion, jr.; Signe Rabenaldt, Marion, fr.; Katie Appenzeller, Cole, jr.; Avea Walters, Cole, sr.; Ansley Gelsone, Ingram Moore, sr.; Karli Bonam, Ingram Moore, jr.; Kallie Doss, Comfort, soph.; Erin Alt, Comfort, soph.

District 27-3A

Superlatives: Co-MVPs: Sydney Cooper, Poth, sr.; Aja Holmes, Luling, jr. Offensive Player of the Year: Ashley Taylor, Yoakum, sr. Defensive Player of the Year: Caitlin Smith, Luling, jr. Newcomer of the Year: Mollie Todd, Stockdale, fr.

First team: Vidi Munoz, Luling, jr.; Kyrah Luna, Poth, sr.; Morgan Pape, Poth, sr.; Madison Luna, Poth, sr.; Faith Canales, Poth, sr.; Katy Tschoepe, Nixon-Smiley, sr.; Mikayla Palacio, Stockdale, sr.; Alexis Martinez, Stockdale, sr.; Kylah Fishbeck, Yoakum, jr.; Genasys Cuellar, Yoakum, jr.; Jaiden Robinson, Karnes City, soph.; Madeleine Franke, Karnes City, sr.; Mia Lozano, Karnes City, soph.

Second Team: Jeralyn Wiatrek, Poth, jr.; Makenna Albert, Poth, soph.; Lilli Jenks, Nixon-Smiley, sr.; Zoey White, Stockdale, jr.; Kayla Uriegas, Stockdale, soph.; Emily Aguilar, Stockdale, jr.; Brooklin Berger, Yoakum, soph.; Masann Rice, Yoakum, sr.; Bianca Reyes, Karnes City, jr.; Molly Miller, Karnes City, sr.; Brittany Kelley, Karnes City, sr.; Valarie Bermudez, Luling, sr.; Lili Munoz, Luling, jr.

District 27-2A

Superlatives: MVP: Courtnee Cash, San Saba, jr. Offensive Player of the Year: McKenzie Cano, Mason, jr. Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Brighton Adams, San Saba, jr.; Kylie Wolsey, Harper, soph. Co-Newcomers of the Year: Lauren Olson, Mason, soph.; Rachel Perkins, Harper, soph.

Area selections

First Team: Gracie Green, Harper, sr.; Talli Millican, Harper, fr.; Allie Guice, Mason, jr.; Tristin Keller, Mason, soph.; Jesse Armstrong, Mason, sr.

Second Team: Aunnecy Elliott, Mason, jr.; Courtney Hanscheck, Mason, sr.; Kammi Skeen, Center Point, sr.; Callie Koenig, Harper, sr.

TAPPS Area Selections

District 3-6A

First Team: Melissa Hornedo, Antonian, soph.; Abby Lebherz. Antonian, jr.; Gabriella Contreras, Incarnate Word, sr.; Caroline Berridge, Saint Mary’s Hall, jr.; Kristiana DeLeon, Antonian, jr.; Isabella Brown, Incarnate Word, jr.; Ana Lacau, Saint Mary’s Hall, sr.; Adrianna Rodriguez, Antonian, jr.; Gia Garcia, Incarnate Word, soph.; Madeline Hilker, Incarnate Word, jr.

Second Team: Ari Rodriguez, Antonian, sr.; Vivian Fernandez, Incarnate Word, sr.; Jillian Spicer, Saint Mary’s Hall, sr.; Jenna Tarrillion, Antonian, sr.; Giana Hilliard, Incarnate Word, fr.; Sofia Meagher, Saint Mary’s Hall, jr.; Sujeili Mermella, Antonian, fr.; Grace Brunton, Antonian, fr.

District 5-5A

First Team: Kathryn Price, SA Christian, sr.; Jailyn Potts, SA Christian, soph.; Julianna Olivarez, Providence, sr.; Marcie Eyman, SA Christian, soph.; Madalyn Gonzalez, Providence, sr.; Alexis Leonard, SA Christian, sr.; Sarah Hauck, Providence, jr.; Natalie Mandl, SA Christian, sr.; Juliana Alaniz, Holy Cross, jr.; Mariana Alvarado, Providence, jr.; Sicily Carr, SA Christian, jr.; Melody Umsted, TMI, sr.

Second Team: Daisi Salas, Holy Cross, sr.; Ainsley Talley, SA Christian, soph.; Caroline Medina, Providence, sr.; Chloe Martinez, Providence, jr.; Gabrielle Sigala, Providence, sr.; Brianna Arguello, Holy Cross, soph.; Olivia Talley, TMI, fr.; Eliana Perez, Holy Cross, fr.; Mariah Podwika, TMI, jr.

District 5-4A

First Team: Maya Sanders, Lutheran, soph.; Katherine Lacy, Boerne Geneva, jr.; Abigail Petrofes, Schertz John Paul II, sr.; Alexa Elizondo, Boerne Geneva, soph.; Alexis Richardson, Schertz John Paul II, jr.; Sydney Griffey, Boerne Geneva, soph.

Second Team: Kellie Khlot, Lutheran, soph.; Grace Bascon, Schertz John Paul II, jr.; Christian Howard, Boerne Geneva, soph.; Kathleen Feider, Schertz John Paul II, jr.; Kamryn Boriack, Lutheran, jr.

District 4-3A

First Team: Kaitlyn Fleming, Keystone, sr.; Stephanie Rao, Keystone, sr.; Seleste Ybarra, Castle Hills, sr.; Jordan Proscia, Castle Hills, Emily Elwood, Castle Hills, soph.

Second Team: Stella Ciaravino, Keystone, fr.; Quincy Bartlett, Keystone, fr.; Tessa Uviedo, Keystone, soph.; Destyne Alaniz, Castle Hills, sr.

District 5-2A

First Team: Zoe Anderson, Bracken Christian, sr.; Marnie Slusser, Bracken Christian, fr.; Alyzza Navarro, St. Gerard, soph.; Katherine Cerda, The Atonement, soph.

Second Team: Hannah Sanchez, Bracken Christian, sr.; Elena McCrum, Bracken Christian, fr.; Alfarah Navarro, St. Gerard, sr.; Cyan Pickett, St. Gerard, jr.; Jeanessa Balderas, St. Gerard, jr.; AnnMarie Groh, The Atonement, soph.

District 6-1A

First Team: Jocelyn Rodriguez, Bulverde Living Rock, sr.

Second Team: Madison Vogt, Bulverde Living Rock, jr.; Destiny Cruz, Bulverde Living Rock, jr.; Isabella Zanardi, Bulverde Living Rock, jr.

District 7-1A

First Team: Jami Campbell, SA Legacy Christian, sr.; Larrisa McHenry, SA Legacy Christian, sr.; Madeline Rodriguez, UC First Baptist, jr.; Adriana Davenport, SA Legacy Christian, soph.; D’Yani Moon, SA Legacy Christian, sr.; Maggie Herzog, UC First Baptist, jr.; Trinity Lopez, SA Legacy Christian, sr.; Kyra Self, UC First Baptist, jr.; Deborah Blancas, SA Gateway Christian, sr.

Second Team: Rachel Gay, UC First Baptist, soph.; Kaelyn Coggins-Kroeger, UC First Baptist, soph.; Serenity Guerrero, Selma River City Believers, jr.; Adriana Garcia, SA Gateway Christian, sr.; Serena Ibarra, SA Gateway Christian, sr.; Emerald Flores, SA Legacy Christian, soph.

 

* — Unanimous selection