All sports

Soccer: UIL, TAPPS all-district teams


High schools

Girls all-district soccer

District 26-6A

Superlatives: Co-Forwards of the Year: Bianca Ruiz, NB Canyon, soph.; Caitlyn Hernandez, New Braunfels, jr. Midfielder of the Year: Shelby Paniagua, Steele, soph. Defender of the Year: Alex Birch, NB Canyon, sr. Goalkeeper of the Year: Melida Garza, New Braunfels, sr.

First Team: Courtney Sims, NB Canyon, sr.; Sienna Garcia, NB Canyon,

; Dana Hanson, New Braunfels, jr.; Lexi Cranford, New Braunfels, sr.; Mia Post, New Braunfels, sr.; Sabrina Taber, Smithson Valley, fr.; Rachel Dziuba, Smithson Valley, sr.; Delaney Shick, Steele, sr.; Emily Mowrer, Steele, sr.; Isabella Salazar, Clemens, sr.; Brianna Rivera, East Central, jr.; Viviana Delgado, San Marcos, sr.; Brandy Aguirre, Judson, sr.

Second Team: Alex Squires, NB Canyon, sr.; Jenna Townsley, NB Canyon, sr.; Hayden Ritch, NB Canyon, soph.; Emory Poirer, New Braunfels, soph.; Hannon Joseph, New Braunfels, jr.; Taylor Swenson, Smithson Valley, soph.; Taryn Beeman, Smithson Valley, sr.; Kalea Ajel, Steele, soph.; McKenna Bassel, Steele, sr.; Jada Bradford, Clemens, jr.; Alex Rudd, Clemens, sr.; Tatum Pollok, East Central, soph.; Aubrey Reina, San Marcos, sr.; Abcady Cruz, Judson, soph.

District 27-6A

Sophia Connelly bounced back from Alamo Heights’ state semifinal loss last season by scoring a school-record 52 goals.

Sophia Connelly bounced back from Alamo Heights’ state semifinal loss last season by scoring a school-record 52 goals.

Photo: Ronald Cortes /Contributor

Photo: Ronald Cortes /Contributor

Sophia Connelly bounced back from Alamo Heights’ state semifinal loss last season by scoring a school-record 52 goals.

Sophia Connelly bounced back from Alamo Heights’ state semifinal loss last season by scoring a school-record 52 goals.

Photo: Ronald Cortes /Contributor

Soccer: UIL, TAPPS all-district teams

Superlatives: MVP: Sierra Wannamaker, Madison, sr. Co-Offensive MVPs: Khori Banks, Johnson, sr.; Jillian Martinez, Madison, sr. Co-Defensive MVPs: Kameron Kloza, LEE, jr.; Emily Wissel-Littmann, Churchill, sr. Co-Midfielders of the Year: Angela Baltimore, Reagan, sr.; Britnney Campa, LEE, sr. Co-Goalkeepers of the Year: Mia Wildeman, Madison, jr.; Audrey Rivera, MacArthur, sr. Co-Newcomers of the Year: Taylor Jernigan, Reagan, fr.; Kyleena Xin, LEE, fr.

First Team: Angelina Gatica, South San, jr.; Kelly Wolfe, Churchill, sr.; Samantha Nava, Madison, sr.; Hailey Borbon, Reagan, jr.; Kiana Moore, MacArthur, jr.; Presley Drawe, Johnson, soph.; Claudia Veliz, Johnson, jr.; Brooke Stevens, Johnson, sr.; Helene Farris, LEE, soph.; Jadis Kirk, Reagan, soph.; Callie Brame, Churchill, jr.; Izabelle Hernandez, Madison, jr.; Kaylyn Morales, Madison, jr.; Jaycie Bass, Madison, soph.; Jenevieve Jackson, LEE, jr.; Isela Zertuche, LEE, jr.; Marcella Leija, Churchill, sr.

Second Team: Tess Pitcher, Churchill, sr.; Reese Keller, Johnson, jr.; Shelby Dean, Reagan, sr.; Jimena Farfan, Roosevelt, sr.; Avery Negrete, Madison, soph.; Kensley Dieckow, MacArthur, jr.; Lindsey Sandoval, Churchill, jr.; Kamryn Simpson, Johnson, fr.; Abbie Jones, LEE, sr.; Jaelynn Martinez, South San, jr.; Lyndee Rheinberger, Churchill, jr.; Victoria Castanon, LEE, jr.; Olivia Wildeman, Madison, jr.; Natalee Talley, Madison, sr.; Madison Arriaga, Madison, jr.; Daniela Vasquez, Roosevelt, jr.; Riana Arias, Johnson, jr.; Kate Benne, Reagan, jr.; Chloe Seesholtz, LEE, fr. 

District 28-6A

First Team: Mia Salas, Brandeis, sr.; Ashlyn Zingelmann, Brandeis, sr.; Margaret Wirebaugh, Brandeis, sr.; Alyssa Aultman, Brandeis, sr.; Isabella Hernandez, Brennan, fr.; Emmalee Wood, Brennan, jr.; Amy Maltos, Brennan, sr.; Kara Hudson, Clark, sr.; Lauren Nylund, Clark, jr.; Andrea Santos, Clark, sr.; Gracie Gibson, Clark, sr.; Emma Nylund, Clark, soph.; Victoria De La Fuente, Holmes, soph.; Leaoness Hinojos, Jay, sr.; Taylor Castillo, Marshall, sr.; Haley Daiberl, O’Connor, jr.; Malia Dominguez, O’Connor, fr.; Audrey Martinez, O’Connor, sr.; Gabrielle Ceballos, Stevens, fr.; Adriana Hutson, Taft, sr.; Avry Scott, Taft, jr.; Kylie Bowman, Warren, sr.; Vanessa Johnson, Warren, sr.; Alyssa Simien, Warren, jr.

Second Team: Carissa Cardenas, Brandeis, soph.; Anna Robichaux, Brandeis, sr.; Natalia Garcia, Brandeis, soph.; Alexia Murillo, Brandeis, soph.; Hannah Floyd, Brandeis, sr.; Olivia Mullen, Brennan, sr.; Kaila Halpin, Brennan, sr.; Kendall Peterson, Brennan, soph.; Delanie Williams, Brennan, sr.; Hannah Faustino, Clark, soph.; Emily Hight, Clark, soph.; Hailey Adams, Clark, soph.; Taylor Tommack, Clark, soph.; Karina Castillo, Holmes, jr.; Cassidy Hinojos, Jay, jr.; Chloe Ramirez, O’Connor, soph.; Shanley Rogers, O’Connor, jr.; Emma Thomas, O’Connor, soph.; Kylie Helterbrand, Marshall, sr.; Aleene Ramirez, Stevens, jr.; Ijaylah Criswell, Taft, sr.; Chloe Miller, Taft, jr.; Celeste Lucio, Warren, sr.; Emily Casillas, Warren, soph.

District 26-5A

Superlatives: Offensive MVP: Braxten Barkley, Boerne Champion, sr. Defensive MVP: Ashlyn Fulgham, Boerne Champion, sr. Goalkeeper MVP: Aaliyah Jasso, Kerrville Tivy, sr.

First Team: Elle Shrader, Boerne Champion, sr.; Reese Burkey, Boerne Champion, sr.; Caitlin Canada, Boerne Champion, sr.; Emma Thompson, Boerne Champion, sr.; Kassandra Gomez, Veterans Memorial, sr.; Nayeli Celedon, Veterans Memorial, jr.; Elizabeth Saxon, Veterans Memorial, jr.; Kaitlyn Emler, Veterans Memorial, soph.; Amy Salaices, Harlandale, jr.; Kaylynn Rollins, Harlandale, sr.; Danielle Resendiz, Harlandale, jr.; Amisa Hamisi, Wagner, sr.; Regina Gutierrez, Wagner, jr.; Jalin Anderson, Wagner, jr.; Zoe Pelton, Kerrville Tivy, soph.; Alyece Rodriguez, Kerrville Tivy, sr.; Patricia Campos, Memorial, jr.; Breanna Tristan, Seguin, sr.; Alyssa Luna, McCollum, sr.; Mariah Gonzales, Kennedy, jr.

Second Team: Layne Bolli, Boerne Champion, sr.; Taylor Wieland, Boerne Champion, sr.; Addison Huber, Boerne Champion, fr.; Avery Case, Boerne Champion, soph.; Bianna Puga-Rodriguez, Veterans Memorial, sr.; Natalie Blanch, Veterans Memorial, jr.; Alyssa Calvillo, Veterans Memorial, jr.; Breanda Calvillo, Veterans Memorial, jr.; Perla Rios-Lara, Harlandale, sr.; Leslie Soto, Harlandale, soph.; Alice Alonzo, Harlandale, jr.; Maria Gutierrez, Wagner, fr.; Angelica Valencia, Wagner, soph.; Angela Valladolid, Wagner, soph.; Malia Kniffen, Kerrville Tivy, jr.; Mackenzie Caraway, Kerrville Tivy, soph.; Dannie Marks, Kerrville Tivy, soph.; Ashley Cale, Kerrville Tivy, fr.; Jaylene Gonzalez, Memorial, jr.; Kimberly Galvan, Memorial, sr.; Kelli Smithey, Seguin, sr.; Fatima Jimenez, Seguin, jr.; Jabriah Maya, McCollum, jr.; Kristal Reyna, McCollum, jr.; Aurora Rodriguez, Kennedy, soph.

District 27-5A

Superlatives: Offensive Player of the Year: Sophia Connelly, Alamo Heights, sr. Co-Defensive Players of the Year: D’Vaughn Duran, Jefferson, jr.; Noelia Garcia, Brackenridge, jr.. Midfielder of the Year: Isabella Von Hartmann-Engel, Alamo Heights, jr. Goalkeeper of the Year: Hannah Simpson, Alamo Heights, soph.

First Team: Isabella Von Hartmann-Engle, Alamo Heights, jr.; Sophia Connelly, Alamo Heights, sr.; Jolie Press, Alamo Heights, sr.; Caroline Shankle, Alamo Heights, jr.; Abby Wagner, Alamo Heights, sr.; Noelia Garcia, Brackenridge, jr.; Ilse Rodriguez, Brackenridge, jr.; Cassandra Rebolloso, Brackenridge, sr.; Brianna Garcia, Jefferson, sr.; Arianna Solis, Jefferson, fr.; Angela Acosta, Jefferson, jr.; D’Vaughn Duran, Jefferson, jr.; Xochitl Malagon, Lanier, sr.; Ximena Cantu, Edison, sr.; Bailey Barnes, Edison, sr.; Melina Aguilar, Burbank, sr.; Ashley Alcorta, Burbank, sr.; Megan Hernandez, Burbank, jr.; Veronica Johnson, Sam Houston, sr.; Marisol Davila, Highlands, soph.; Carolina Bautista, Highlands, sr.

Second Team: Ayanna Johnson-Mendiola, Alamo Heights, jr.; Feli Montoya, Alamo Heights, sr.; Hannah Simpson, Alamo Heights, soph.; Araceli Esquivel, Brackenridge, sr.; Kaylee Flores, Brackenridge, jr.; Noemi Gamez, Brackenridge, sr.; Katalina Martinez, Jefferson, fr.; Jasslyn Orozco, Jefferson, fr.; Janelle Solis, Jefferson, jr.; Brianna Briseno, Lanier, sr.; Myrka De Leon, Lanier, sr.; Frida Nino, Edison, sr.; Paulina Rodriguez, Edison, sr.; Emmalee Gonzalez, Burbank, soph.; Angelina Ochoa, Burbank, soph.; Brianna Rodriguez, Burbank, fr.; Kiana Crawford, Sam Houston, sr.; Jessica Castillo, Highlands, sr.; Megan Montelongo, Highlands, sr.

District 28-5A

Superlatives: Audra Clark, Medina Valley, sr. Offensive Player of the Year: Sarahi Fernandez, Southwest, soph. Defensive Player of the Year: Sarah Aragon, Southwest Legacy, jr. Goalkeeper of the Year: Victoria Esquivel, Harlan, jr. Newcomer of the Year: Kasidy Hernandez, Uvalde, fr.

First Team: Sydney Holmes, Harlan, soph.; Alexis Alvarado, Harlan, soph.; Ava McKay, Harlan, soph.; Kalista Kuchka, Harlan, soph.; Cheyenne Vargas, Southwest Legacy, jr.; Alexandra Schott, Medina Valley, sr.; Amber Lally, Medina Valley, sr.; Kylie Marty, Medina Valley, jr.; Keren Juarez, Somerset, soph.; Emely Cruz, Somerset, jr.; Julissa Pena, Southside, soph.; Yeraldin Flores, Southwest, sr.; Jacqueline Barrera, Southwest, sr.; Mandi Jones, Floresville, sr.; Heather Rodriguez, Floresville, sr.; Abby Kone, Uvalde, soph.; Arissa Perez, Uvalde, jr.; Alexis Silva, Uvalde, soph.; Valerie Hernandez, Eagle Pass Winn, sr.

Second Team: Jennifer Garcia, Harlan, jr.; Alyssa Vasquez, Harlan, sr.; Kaylee Reithmann, Harlan, soph.; Destinee Velazquez, Harlan, sr.; Fatima Romo-Gonzales, Southwest Legacy, soph.; Allyson Lugo, Southwest Legacy, sr.; Pamela Rodriguez, Southwest Legacy, sr.; Victoria Juarez, Medina Valley, sr.; Nadia Reyna, Medina Valley, soph.; Reagan Lewis, Medina Valley, sr.; Brandy Marrufo, Somerset, sr.; Abigail Cazares, Somerset, soph.; Estrella Orantes-Merlos, Southside, soph.; Tearsa Rodriguez, Southside, sr.; Ebby Herrera, Southside, sr.; Sierra Amaya, Southwest, sr.; Anastasia Gates, Southwest, soph.; Shelby Covin, Uvalde, jr.; Briana Crow, Uvalde, jr.; Jeslynn Vara, Uvalde, sr.; Jessica Chester, Floresville, jr.; Emily Sotelo, Floresville, jr.; Haziel Mota, Eagle Pass Winn, sr.; Ximena Castro, Eagle Pass Winn, sr.

District 28-4A

Superlatives: MVP: Lexi Truitt, Boerne, sr. Forward of the Year: Brianna Barrera, Boerne, sr. Midfielder of the Year: Sunny Jones, Wimberley, jr. Defender of the Year: Maci Morrison, Bandera, soph. Goalkeeper of the Year: Claire Nevins, Fredericksburg, sr. Co-Newcomers of the Year: Emily Thames, Wimberley, fr.; Maddie Pipkin, Canyon Lake, fr.

First Team: Hensley Repak, Boerne, sr.; Madeline Davis, Boerne; Kylie Combs, Boerne, fr.; Regina Hernandez, Boerne, sr.; Sydney Holster, Fredericksburg, sr.; Zara Stanton, Fredericksburg, jr.; Lexi Hettinger, Canyon Lake, jr.; Randi Green, Canyon Lake, sr.; Jordan Edwards, Bandera, sr.; Jada Bustamante, Wimberley, sr.; Gabi Perez, Wimberley, sr.; Rachel Kimbell-Jack, Wimberley, jr.

Second Team: Charlie Rand, Boerne, jr.; Katlyn Schmeltzer, Boerne, sr.; Lily Griffith, Boerne, fr.; Itzel Plancarte, Fredericksburg, sr.; Autumn Pyka, Fredericksburg, sr.; Perla Salazar, Fredericksburg, soph.; Karleigh Schedlbauer, Canyon Lake, jr.; Anna Hettinger, Canyon Lake, jr.; Madison DeLanghe, Bandera, sr.; Georgia D’Spain, Bandera, soph.; Holly Harwood, Wimberley, jr.; Arianna Hernandez, Wimberley, jr.; Alexis Howell, Wimberley, soph.

District 29-4A

Superlatives: MVP: Madelyn Bird, Pleasanton, sr. Forward MVP: Lillian Fike, La Vernia, soph.; Brylee Miller, Pleasanton, fr. Midfielder MVP: Delanee Olivarri, Pleasanton, sr. Defender MVP: Kate McNeill, Pleasanton, sr. Goalkeeper MVP: Sydney Merecka, Pleasanton, jr. Newcomer of the Year: Kyllie Quinney, Yoakum, jr.

First Team: Zoei Diaz, Pleasanton, sr.; Carly Esquivel, Pleasanton, sr.; Lacey Stevens, Pleasanton, jr.; Sofia Rivera, Pleasanton, jr.; Skylar Mitchell, Pleasanton, soph.; Natalie Hernandez, La Vernia, sr.; Adelaine Fike, La Vernia, jr.; Eva Perales, La Vernia, jr.; Makayla Matney, La Vernia, soph.; Stephanie Gonzales, Gonzales, soph.; Sandra Palacios, Gonzales, sr.; Veronica Moreno, Gonzales, sr.

Second Team: Kendall Espey, Pleasanton, soph.; Mia Hernandez, Pleasanton, jr.; Kenley Everett, Pleasanton, soph.; Madeline Martinez, La Vernia, jr.; Mary Collins, La Vernia, jr.; Abigayle Belin, Gonzales, jr.

Boys all-district soccer

District 26-6A

Superlatives: Co-Forwards of the Year: Jorge Ugaz, Clemens, sr.; Melvin Molina, San Marcos, sr. Midfielder of the Year: Dylan Navarijo, New Braunfels, jr. Defender of the Year: Jackson Macias, Clemens, sr. Co-Goalkeepers of the Year: Jio Lopez, NB Canyon, jr.; Jesse Ortiz, Steele, sr.

First Team: Luke Breu, Clemens, jr.; Kassen Dilworth, Clemens, fr.; Caleb McCausland, Clemens, sr.; Coleton Amaya, Smithson Valley, sr.; Brett Dildy, Smithson Valley, sr.; Zarek Urrutia, Smithson Valley, sr.; Jorge Athayde, New Braunfels, sr.; Rhett Fisher, New Braunfels, jr.; Cole Jecmenke, New Braunfels, jr.; Isaac Hawkins, NB Canyon, sr.; Luke Suarez, NB Canyon, jr.; Julio Reyes, Steele, sr.; Michael Lott, Judson, sr.; Cesar Trevino, East Central, fr.

Second Team: Caleb Callahan, Clemens, jr.; Samuel Martinez, Clemens, sr.; Dalin Burris, Clemens, jr.; Ryan Harley, Smithson Valley, jr.; Dane Morris, Smithson Valley, sr.; Davis Austin, New Braunfels, sr.; Torrin Marrou, New Braunfels, soph.; Owen Feagler, NB Canyon, jr.; Peyton Foytik, NB Canyon, jr.; Abel Benitez, San Marcos, sr.; Saul Vargas, San Marcos, jr.; Santiago Romero, Steele, sr.; Raphael Moembo, Judson, sr.; Bryan Hernandez, East Central, soph.

District 27-6A

Superlatives: Co-MVPs: Skyler Frey, Churchill, sr.; Henry Bowland, LEE, jr. Goalkeeper of the Year: Joey Batrouni, LEE, jr. Co-Defenders of the Year: Matt Martinez, Reagan, sr.; Gavin Seesholtz, LEE, jr. Midfielder of the Year: Andrew Erickson, LEE, sr. Forward of the Year: Carlos Alvarez, Roosevelt, sr. Newcomer of the Year: Giovanni Garcia, LEE, soph.

First Team: Luis Vasquez, Roosevelt, soph.; Alberto Mendoza, LEE, sr.; Joshua Sharp, Churchill, sr.; Cole Sixkiller, Reagan, jr.; Chris Vivar, Madison, jr.; Jonathan Facio, LEE, jr.; Jesus Mata, Churchill, sr.; Emmit Rangel, Churchill, jr.; Christian Hernandez, Reagan, soph.; Malachi Hernandez, Roosevelt, jr.; Christian Guerrero, Madison, sr.; Bode Bleamaster, MacArthur, sr.; Juan Huerta, South San, jr.; Justin Jaramillo, Johnson, sr.; Francisco Segura, LEE, sr.; Wilmar Aguilar, LEE, sr.; Emi Alcantara, Reagan, sr.; Dominic Papagni, Johnson, sr.

Second Team: Landon Sheeran, Reagan, sr.; Jared Gutierrez, Madison, sr.; Vincente Castro, LEE, jr.; Victor Hernandez, Churchill, sr.; Paco Domenech, Reagan, jr.; Ian Garza, Roosevelt, soph.; Miles Smith, MacArthur, sr.; Jose Cortes, LEE, sr.; Santiago Ramos, Churchill, jr.; Luke Anthony, Churchill, sr.; Pablo Lomelin, Reagan, sr.; Erick Deleon, Roosevelt, fr.; Bilombele Nyasinde, MacArthur, fr.; Nicholas Papagni, Johnson, soph.; Angel Salinas, Johnson, sr.; Efrain Cortes, LEE, jr.; Hugo Cerros, LEE, sr.; Dallas Fuentes, Madison, soph.; Damian Chavarria, South San, sr.; Ruben de La Rosa, South San, sr.

District 28-6A

First Team: Zach Webb, Brandeis, soph.; Ethan Malesich, Brandeis, fr.; Bailey Wright, Brennan, jr.; Jonathan Swisher, Brennan, jr.; Julian Horvath, Brennan, sr.; Andrew Rapp, Clark, sr.; Evan Katzman, Clark, sr.; Julio Ascencio Y Ascencio, Holmes, jr.; Ulisses Pinon, Jay, sr.; Jonathan Gonzales, Jay, sr.; Gilbert Guevara, Marshall, sr.; Efren Duarte, Marshall, soph.; Jesse Duarte, Marshall, sr.; Joaquim John, Marshall, sr.; Nathaniel Blake, O’Connor, sr.; Vincent Florio, O’Connor, sr.; Gavin Quiroz, O’Connor, jr.; Dustyn Ransom, Stevens, sr.; Jayden Lee, Taft, sr.; Jonathan Sierra, Taft, jr.; Sebastian Palomino, Warren, sr.; Nicholas Herrera, Warren, jr.; Kyle Elder, Warren, sr.; Noah Serna, Warren, sr.

Second Team: Josh Uribe, Brandeis, jr.; Jim Corpus, Brandeis, jr.; Ethan Barton, Brennan, sr.; Tyler Thompson, Brennan, sr.; Ethan Molina, Brennan, sr.; Dmitry Artemyev, Clark, jr.; Diego Segura-Flores, Clark, jr.; Joshua Auces, Holmes, soph.; Zach Freeman, Jay, jr.; Jack Tablizo, Jay, sr.; Amhed Jzee, Marshall, sr.; Aaron Lucero, Marshall, sr.; Hendrick Ramirez, Marshall, sr.; Juan Guerrero, Marshall, sr.; Abraham Medrano, O’Connor, jr.; Hector Jaquez, O’Connor, soph.; Xavier Banda, O’Connor, jr.; Fabian Plascencia, Stevens, sr.; Aydan Howell, Taft, fr.; Brandon Wilkes, Taft, soph.; Chet Kelly, Warren, soph.; Cristian Guillen, Warren, jr.; Jose Alvarez, Warren, jr.; Diego Molina, Warren, sr.

District 26-5A

Superlatives: Offensive MVP: Jack Griffiths, Boerne Champion, sr. Co-Defensive MVPs: Anthony Dellocono, Boerne Champion, sr.; Ricardo Padron, Harlandale, sr. Tri-Goalkeeper MVPs: William Flores, McCollum, jr.; Alejandro Silva, Harlandale, sr.; Fernando Facundo, Wagner, soph.

First Team: Coastas Heckman, Boerne Champion, sr.; Nakai Bradbury, Boerne Champion, jr.; Nick Gaither, Boerne Champion, jr.; Cameron Herbold, Boerne Champion, jr.; Wilton Avila, Wagner, fr.; Timothy Vasquez, Wagner, soph.; Gabriel Carreno, Wagner, jr.; Edwin Salaices, Harlandale, jr.; Alberto Espinoza, Harlandale, jr.; David Tierranegra, Harlandale, sr.; Titus Coleman, Veterans Memorial, sr.; Jaden Pharris, Veterans Memorial, jr.; Juan Alvarado, Veterans Memorial, sr.; Diego Filerio, McCollum, jr.; William Flores, McCollum, jr.; Frank Molina, Kerrville Tivy, sr.; Emmanuel Hernandez, Kerrville Tivy, jr.; Luis Munoz, Memorial, sr.; Sunday Beh, Memorial, jr.; Javier Calix, Kennedy, soph.; Brayan Cartagena, Seguin, soph.

Second Team: Wilber Ramirez, Boerne Champion, jr.; Calvin Perryman, Boerne Champion, soph.; Ruben DeLeon, Boerne Champion, sr.; Kyle Miller, Boerne Champion, jr.; Luis Castro, Wagner, jr.; Marcos Garcia, Wagner, jr.; Jose Perez, Wagner, jr.; Francisco Hernandez, Harlandale, jr.; Armando Hernandez, Harlandale, sr.; Ruben Arredondo, Harlandale, jr.; Dylan Levasseur, Veterans Memorial, sr.; Noah Whaley, Veterans Memorial, soph.; Cole Cooper, Veterans Memorial, jr.; Sergio Bustos, McCollum, soph.; Brian Martinez, McCollum, sr.; Hunter Hale, Kerrville Tivy, sr.; Enrique Segura, Kerrville Tivy, soph.; Nicolas Toral, Memorial, soph.; Alder Rios-Castaneda, Memorial, fr.; Fernando Garcia, Kennedy, sr.; Diego Escamilla, Seguin, sr.

District 27-5A

Superlatives: Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Morgan Smith, Alamo Heights, sr.; Fernando Osorio, Jefferson, sr. Defensive Player of the Year: Emmanuel Salazar, Lanier, sr. Midfielder of the Year: Tyler Thronson, Alamo Heights, sr. Goalkeeper of the Year: Juan Martinez, Burbank, sr.

First Team: Tyler Thronson, Alamo Heights, sr.; Morgan Smith, Alamo Heights, sr.; Nicolas Esteva, Alamo Heights, jr.; Max Dickey, Alamo Heights, jr.; David Medina, Alamo Heights, sr.; Roebling Velasquez, Brackenridge, soph.; Luis Cordova, Brackenridge, sr.; Christian Perez, Jefferson, jr.; Chris Solano, Jefferson, sr.; Fernando Osorio, Jefferson, sr.; Jose Segura, Jefferson, sr.; Emmanuel Salazar, Lanier, sr.; Oswaldo Martinez, Lanier, sr.; Lwekya Abumba, Lanier, soph.; Kevin Silva, Edison, sr.; Isaac Cordova, Edison, soph.; Jose Fabian Delgado, Burbank, jr.; Nicolas Aranda, Burbank, sr.; Nelson Perez, Burbank, sr.; Luis Rodriguez, Sam Houston, sr.; Angel Lara, Highlands, sr.

Second Team: Austin Auber, Alamo Heights, jr.; Sebastian Vazquez, Alamo Heights, sr.; Davien Johnson-Mendiola, Alamo Heights, jr.; Gerado Cabello, Brackenridge, jr.; Sebastian Castro, Brackenridge, sr.; Ulysses Martinez, Jefferson, jr.; Yeisson Buezo, Jefferson, jr.; Bryan Contreras, Jefferson, jr.; Sergio Gonzalez, Lanier, jr.; Mashimango Swedi, Lanier, jr.; Samuel Arriga, Lanier, sr.; Antonio Barboza, Edison, soph.; Jose Ramiro, Edison, sr.; Geovane Salmeron, Burbank, jr.; Ricardo Saucedo, Burbank, sr.; Juan Martinez, Burbank, sr.; Caliobe Ashworth, Sam Houston, sr.; Alejandro Tamayo, Highlands, sr.

District 28-5A

Superlatives: MVP: Alex Hernandez, Southwest, sr. Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Javi Lira, Southwest Legacy, jr.; Cameron Burleson, Harlan, jr. Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Yannic Poppinga, Southside, soph.; Osvaldo Leon, Southwest, sr. Goalkeeper of the Year: Jose Robles, Southwest, soph. Newcomer of the Year: Jacob Olivares, Harlan, fr. Coach of the Year: Roberto Jaramillo, Southwest.

First Team: Isa Barajas, Southwest, sr.; Julian Leon, Southwest, soph.; Juan Fernandez, Southwest, soph.; Seferino Romo, Southwest, soph.; Jesse Lopez, Harlan, sr.; Eric Caballero, Harlan, soph.; Tomas Olivares, Harlan, soph.; Rogelio Tovar, Southside, jr.; Joseph Cabrera, Southside, sr.; Jacob Gomez, Southside, sr.; Roberto Almonaci, SW Legacy, fr.; Hector Montoya, SW Legacy, soph.; Pablo Sandoval, Medina Valley, sr.; Case Henrich, Medina Valley, sr.; Emmanuel Rodriguez, Floresville, jr.; Leo Duran, Somerset, sr.; Alex Flores, Eagle Pass Winn, sr.; Daniel Fernandez, Eagle Pass Winn, sr.

Second Team: Aron Miranda, Southwest, soph.; Gabriel Soliz, Southwest, soph.; Johan Melendez, Southwest, jr.; Damian Leon, Southwest, soph.; Christian Herrera, Harlan, fr.; Oscar Valencia, Harlan, fr.; Devin Hammel, Harlan, soph.; Manuel Varela, Southside; Gamaliel Maldonado, Southside, jr.; Luis Mendez, Southside, sr.; Hsaw Rae, SW Legacy, soph.; Timothy Palafox, SW Legacy, jr.; Beto Orozco, SW Legacy, jr.; Dyland Leal-Garcia, Medina Valley, jr.; Austin Pinedo, Medina Valley, sr.; Jacob Castro, Medina Valley, sr.; Cayden Thompson, Floresville, sr.; Gabriel Avila, Floresville, jr.; Fabian Solis, Somerset, jr.; Edson Barbosa, Somerset, jr.; Angel Salinas, Eagle Pass Winn, jr.; Jose Rodriguez, Eagle Pass Winn, sr.; Jose Herrera, Eagle Pass Winn, sr.

District 28-4A

Superlatives: MVP: Josh Sczech, Canyon Lake, jr. Forward of the Year: Christian Garcia, Fredericksburg, jr.. Midfielder of the Year: Mateo Ammermann, Boerne, sr. Defender of the Year: Diego Salgado, Boerne, sr. Goalkeeper of the Year: Peter Stenberg, Fredericksburg, soph. Newcomer of the Year: Juan Olmedo, Wimberley, soph.

First Team: Aiden Daley, Boerne, sr.; Landon Murphy, Boerne, soph.; Samuel Theiss, Boerne, soph.; Fernando Torres, Boerne, fr.; Thomas Wainwright, Fredericksburg, sr.; Alex Alvarado, Fredericksburg, sr.; Manuel Norriega, Fredericksburg, jr.; Cesar Zelaya, Fredericksburg, soph.; Nash Young, Canyon Lake, sr.; Inigo Echeverria, Canyon Lake, jr.; Grant Cole, Wimberley, sr.; Edgar Jimenez, Wimberley, sr.

Second Team: Augustus Davis, Boerne, sr.; Reece Noble, Boerne, sr.; Scott Hettie, Boerne, jr.; Blake Penick, Fredericksburg, jr.; Miles Hammond, Fredericksburg, jr.; Kevin Rivas, Fredericksburg, sr.; Joshua Nelson, Canyon Lake, jr; Andrew Pipkin, Canyon Lake, sr; Shawn Bell, Canyon Lake, jr.; Tristan Auden, Wimberley, soph.; Lucas Graig, Wimberley; Jose Diaz, Bandera, sr.; Emmett Evans, Bandera, sr.; Christian Gonzales, Bandera, sr.

District 29-4A

La Vernia selections

Superlatives: Alex Pacheco, jr.

First Team: Joseph Venegas, sr.; Alex Pacheco, jr.; Mason Machost, soph.; Max Ruvalcaba, jr.

Second Team: Osvaldo Sahagun, sr.; Mason Roberts, jr.

TAPPS All-District Soccer

Boys Area Selections

District 3-I

First Team: Daveen Mazaheri-Campos, Central Catholic, sr.; Dalton Boeckmann, Antonian, jr.; Taylor Wyatt, Saint Mary’s Hall, jr.; Jose Gallegos, Central Catholic, sr.; Nicholas Trujillo, Saint Mary’s Hall, sr.; Sevastian Rodriguez, Central Catholic, jr.; Chris Rios-Cruz, Central Catholic, sr.; Jacob Jones, Central Catholic, sr.; Samuel Eckert, Saint Mary’s Hall, sr.; Juan Guerra, Antonian, sr.; Alejandro Chavarria, Central Catholic, sr.; Dylan Van de Walt, Antonian, soph.

Second Team: Erik Alvarado, Central Catholic, soph.; Diego Arteaga, Antonian, sr.; Rylan Schendel, Saint Mary’s Hall, sr.; Landon Longoria, Antonian, fr.; Santiago Trevino, Antonian, soph.; Bryan Jimenez, Central Catholic, jr.; Angelo Huff, Saint Mary’s Hall, sr.; Carlos Melo, Central Catholic, jr.; Miguel Pena, Central Catholic, sr.; David Flores, Saint Mary’s Hall, jr.

District 5-II

First Team: Patricio Parra, TMI, jr.; Noah Platzer, SA Christian, sr.; Simon Rupe, TMI, jr.; Gabe Hernandez, SA Christian, jr.; Joseph Kuri, TMI, sr.; Diego Ampudia, TMI, sr.; Matt Nellor, SA Christian, sr.; Anthony Fletcher, TMI, jr.; Santiago Vigil, TMI, sr.; Jorge Tirado-Arias, TMI, jr.; Jake Carter, SA Christian, jr.; Tristan Smith, TMI, jr.; Hashal Patel, TMI, jr.; Isaac Felan, Holy Cross, jr.

Second Team: Simon Bruhn, TMI, sr.; Benjamin Perry, SA Christian, sr.; Roman Garza, Holy Cross, sr.; Caden Fincke, TMI, sr.; Matthew Arellano, TMI, jr.; Tyler Brame, SA Christian, sr.; Pablo Hernandez, Holy Cross, soph.; AJ Dieterle, SA Christian, sr.; Cristobal Parra, TMI, fr.; Mario Rincon, TMI, sr.; Colin Elliott, SA Christian, fr.; Christopher Davila, Holy Cross, sr.; Calvin Lewis, SA Christian, soph.; Bernardo Elizondo, TMI, soph.

District 4-III

First Team: Russell Cain, Schertz John Paul II, jr.; Franco Navarrete, The Atonement, sr.; Jacob Rodriguez, Schertz John Paul II, jr.; Emiliano Sanchez, The Atonement, sr.; Pablo Samanez, Schertz John Paul II, jr.; Clayton Bradley, Schertz John Paul II, jr.; Eoin McCormick, Schertz John Paul II, jr.

Second Team: Oscar Bernal Jr., Schertz John Paul II, jr.; Charles Garcia, Boerne Geneva, sr.; Jaden Lopez, St. Gerard, soph.; Gabriel Fishback, Schertz John Paul II, sr.

Girls Area Selections

District 3-I

First Team: Kaitlyn Holzmann, Antonian, jr.; Hunter Hoelscher, Saint Mary’s Hall, soph.; Addison Rodriguez, Incarnate Word, jr.; Carissa Boeckmann, Antonian, jr.; Hannah Cullum, Incarnate Word, soph.; Whitney McCormick, Saint Mary’s Hall, jr.; Trianne Cooper, Saint Mary’s Hall, soph.; Chloe Salsedo, Antonian, soph.; Alexis Belvis, Incarnate Word, jr.; Georgia Kemmett, Saint Mary’s Hall, soph.; Alaina Gilbert, Antonian, jr.; Isabella Molina, Incarnate Word, soph.

Second Team: Kirsten Murray, Incarnate Word, fr.; Emily Lozano, Antonian, soph.; Aubree Mora, Antonian, soph.; Kate Roberts, Antonian, soph.; Chelsea Huffman, Saint Mary’s Hall, jr.; Giselle Valadez, Incarnate Word, fr.; Camille Kwan, Antonian, sr.; Lourdes Pacheco, Incarnate Word, sr.; Sloane Basse, Saint Mary’s Hall, sr.; Reagan Longoria, Antonian, sr.; Isabella Sanchez, Saint Mary’s Hall, sr.

District 5-II

First Team: Kaylee Tarver, SA Christian, fr.; Abby Hansen, SA Christian, fr.; Andrea Diaz, Holy Cross, sr.; Gia Reynosa, Holy Cross, fr.; Brooke Spencer, SA Christian, jr.; Katelyn Duey, SA Christian, fr.; Jennie Stephenson, SA Christian, jr.; Jenna Fernandez, Holy Cross, fr.; Mattie Carter, SA Christian, jr.; Audrey Burchett, SA Christian, soph.; Anna Hinkle, SA Christian, sr.; Rachel Gallardo, Holy Cross, sr.; Sydney Potts, SA Christian, fr.; Jaqleen Lara, Holy Cross, sr.

Second Team: Devin Khemalaap, TMI, fr.; Camarin Wengler, SA Christian, soph.; Claire Williams, TMI, jr.; Stella Chynoweth, SA Christian, soph.; Renee Escobedo, Holy Cross, sr.; Hannah Hodges, SA Christian, sr.; Alyssa Barrera, Holy Cross, soph.; Sydney Serratos, TMI, jr.; Mackenzie Traylor, SA Christian, sr.; Sarah Rivera, Holy Cross, sr.; Juliette Wyatt, SA Christian, sr.; Samantha Meldner, TMI, jr.; Mouna Al-Hakeem, TMI, sr.; Molly Dauer, TMI, fr.

District 4-III

First Team: Emilie Rompel, Schertz John Paul II, soph.; Cecilia Lopez, Schertz John Paul II, fr.; Sarah Ledoux, Boerne Geneva, sr.; Lana Harrison, Boerne Geneva, jr.; Madeline Seebeck, Schertz John Paul II, fr.; Audrey Davis, Boerne Geneva, jr.; Elizabeth Seebeck, Schertz John Paul II, soph.; Mia Heyburn, Schertz John Paul II, soph.; Elise Valdez, Boerne Geneva, sr.; Samantha Doran, Boerne Geneva, soph.; Adrianna Shuck, Schertz John Paul II, jr.; MacKenzie Fitzgerald, Boerne Geneva, sr.

Second Team: Olivia Kisgen, The Atonement, sr.; Grace McCracken, Schertz John Paul II, soph.; Kathryn Chisholm, Boerne Geneva, soph.; Avery Myrick, Boerne Geneva, soph.; Olivia Rosales, Schertz John Paul II, sr.; Elizabeth Ledoux, Boerne Geneva, fr.; Peyton Pusateri, Schertz John Paul II, soph.